Promotion
  1. Home
  2. News
  3. GHOST PIRATES NAMED FINALISTS FOR SEVEN 2023-24 ECHL AWARDS

GHOST PIRATES NAMED FINALISTS FOR SEVEN 2023-24 ECHL AWARDS

Thursday, June 6th
GHOST PIRATES NAMED FINALISTS FOR SEVEN 2023-24 ECHL AWARDS

SAVANNAH, Ga. — The Savannah Ghost Pirates have been named finalists in seven categories for the 2023-24 ECHL Team Awards, presented by SponsorCX, which will be presented at the 2024 ECHL Hockey Summer Meetings in Las Vegas on June 26.

The Ghost Pirates have been nominated for Theme Night of the Year (Golden Ghosts), Corporate Partnership Team of the Year, Game Operations Team of the Year, Prolific 1 Ticket Department of the Year - Aggregate and Team Award of Excellence. 

In addition, two Ghost Pirates employees have been nominated for individual awards. Griffin Burgman has been nominated for Ticket Sales Professional of the Year while Cristiano Simonetta has been nominated for Broadcaster of the Year.

The full list of the awards and nominees can be found below.

Community Service Team of the YearMarketing Team of the YearMost Creative Revenue Generation of the Year
Cincinnati CyclonesAllen AmericansGreenville Swamp Rabbits – 5th Line Club
Florida EverbladesJacksonville IcemenJacksonville Icemen – Sports Hall of Fame
Kalamazoo WingsOrlando Solar BearsToledo Walleye – Nugget Gate
South Carolina StingraysToledo WalleyeUtah Grizzlies – Grizz Fights Cancer
Worcester RailersWheeling NailersWheeling Nailers – Forge the Future 
   
Most Creative Ticket Package of the YearTheme Night of the YearInclusive Spirit Award
Indy Fuel – Father’s Day 4 PackGreenville Swamp Rabbits – Glow NightCincinnati Cyclones
Kalamazoo Wings – Business Insider PackageIdaho Steelheads – Heart HeroesKalamazoo Wings
Rapid City Rush – Lightsaber PackageSavannah Ghost Pirates – Golden GhostsRapid City Rush
South Carolina Stingrays – Flash SalesUtah Grizzlies – Guns n HosesSouth Carolina Stingrays
Toledo Walleye – Walleye WeddingWichita Thunder – Bluey Night Tulsa Oilers
   
Broadcaster of the YearJoe Babik Award - Media/PR Director of the YearCorporate Partnership Professional of the Year
Rob Lippolis, AdirondackDana Grey, CincinnatiTadd Sipowicz, Adirondack
David Fine, IowaShane Albahrani, Fort WayneJosh Testin, Fort Wayne
Michael Keeley, MaineCam McGuire, IdahoMike DiPalma, Idaho
Weston DeWitt, NorfolkChris Cadeau, KalamazooGeorgia Veatch, Rapid City
Cristiano Simonetta, SavannahJason Mals, WichitaMario Picciotto, South Carolina
  Thomas Townley, Toledo
   
Corporate Partnership Team of the YearSpecialty Jersey of the YearGame Operations Team of the Year
Fort Wayne KometsAdirondack Thunder – Country JerseyAdirondack Thunder
Idaho SteelheadsCincinnati Cyclones – Scoops Cincinnati Cyclones
Jacksonville IcemenKalamazoo Wings – Deaf AwarenessGreenville Swamp Rabbits
Kansas City MavericksMaine Mariners – Lewiston StrongIndy Fuel
Savannah Ghost Pirates Rapid City Rush – Military AwarenessKalamazoo Wings
South Carolina StingraysToledo Walleye – Rock the RinkReading Royals
  Savannah Ghost Pirates
   
Ticket Sales Professional of the YearTicket Sales Rookie of the YearProlific 1 Ticket Department of the Year – Aggregate  
Nathan Reed, Cincinnati Alex Hobbs, AtlantaCincinnati Cyclones
Ben Pulley, IndyLindsay Plymale, CincinnatiFlorida Everblades
Cavan Weggler, MaineLogan Woolcock, NorfolkIndy Fuel
Casey Christensen, NorfolkMakayla Stinson, South CarolinaJacksonville Icemen
Alex Lasky, Rapid CityRyan Ashley, ToledoSavannah Ghost Pirates
Griffin Burgman, SavannahTeeghan Turner, UtahToledo Walleye
Maddie Recker, ToledoMax Fiedorczyk, Wheeling 
   
Prolific 1 Ticket Department of the Year – YOY GrowthGroup Department of the Year – Aggregate Group Department of the Year – YOY Growth
Adirondack Thunder Cincinnati CyclonesAtlanta Gladiators
Greenville Swamp RabbitsFlorida EverbladesGreenville Swamp Rabbits
Maine MarinersIndy FuelKalamazoo Wings
Norfolk AdmiralsJacksonville IcemenNorfolk Admirals
South Carolina StingraysOrlando Solar BearsUtah Grizzlies
Utah GrizzliesToledo Walleye 
   
Rising Star AwardTeam Award of Excellence 
Adirondack ThunderFlorida Everblades 
Atlanta GladiatorsIndy Fuel 
Greenville Swamp RabbitsJacksonville Icemen 
Norfolk AdmiralsSavannah Ghost Pirates 
Utah GrizzliesToledo Walleye 

Upcoming Home Games

Full Schedule
Indy Fuel
Savannah Ghost Pirates
Friday, October 18th
Indy Fuel @ Savannah Ghost Pirates
Puck Drops:
7:30 PM EDT
Enmarket Arena
Indy Fuel
IND Indy Fuel
at
Savannah Ghost Pirates
SAV Savannah Ghost Pirates
Enmarket Arena
Orlando Solar Bears
Savannah Ghost Pirates
Sunday, October 27th
Orlando Solar Bears @ Savannah Ghost Pirates
Puck Drops:
3:00 PM EDT
Enmarket Arena
Orlando Solar Bears
ORL Orlando Solar Bears
at
Savannah Ghost Pirates
SAV Savannah Ghost Pirates
Enmarket Arena
Orlando Solar Bears
Savannah Ghost Pirates
Wednesday, October 30th
Orlando Solar Bears @ Savannah Ghost Pirates
Puck Drops:
7:00 PM EDT
Enmarket Arena
Orlando Solar Bears
ORL Orlando Solar Bears
at
Savannah Ghost Pirates
SAV Savannah Ghost Pirates
Enmarket Arena

Latest News

More News
GHOST PIRATES TO ANNOUNCE NEW NHL/AHL AFFILIATE ON JUNE 17
GHOST PIRATES TO ANNOUNCE NEW NHL/AHL AFFILIATE ON JUNE 17
GHOST PIRATES ANNOUNCE 2024 PROTECTED LIST
GHOST PIRATES ANNOUNCE 2024 PROTECTED LIST
GHOST PIRATES NAMED FINALISTS FOR SEVEN 2023-24 ECHL AWARDS
GHOST PIRATES NAMED FINALISTS FOR SEVEN 2023-24 ECHL AWARDS

Get Hockey Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about news and upcoming games!